EXPANDED BEAM CONNECTORS

  • fobexD38999 Bulkhead D Hole Mount
  • fobexD38999 Plug & Receptacle
  • fobexD38999 Plug
  • fobexExpanded Senior
  • fobexExpanded Junior
  • fobexExpanded Mini

Application area

  • Navy shipboard, surface craft and submarines
  • Mobile tactical shelters electronic battlefield networks
  • Deployable outdoors in harsh environments
  • Applicable to plant, gas, petroleum industry, etc

Features

  • Precision machined to MIL-PRF-28876, Rev. E specification
  • Available in 5 shell sizes: 11(4ch), 13 (4 ch), 15 (6, 8 ch),17(2,4,8,12,16ch), 23 (18, 31 ch)
  • Six keying options (plus universal keying for COTS product) for both plugs and receptacles
  • Complete line of straight, 45 degree and 90 degree back shells COTS version available

Specification

[D38999 Expanded Beam Connector]
Insertion Loss 9/125 Fiber at 1310nm / 1550nm: 1 to 4 channels: -1.5dB max / 6 to 16 channels: -2.0dB max*
50/125 Fiber at 850nm / 1300nm: 1 to 4 channels: -1.OdB max / 6 to 16 channels: -1.5dB max*
Return Loss ≥32dB(typical 35dB)
Durability 1000 Matings minimum
Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature -55°C to +85°C
Water Immersion IP67
Free Fall Resistance 350 Falls from 1.2m height
Vibration 10-500Hz, 3 directions, 0.75mm amplitude@ 10g acceleration
Bump 4000 bumps @ 40g acceleration
Corrosion Resistance 350 Hours Salt Spray
Cable Retention 1000N (Cable Dependant)
Weight (approx)
Aluminium Stainless Steel Nickel Aluminium Bronze
Size 11 Size 15 Size 11 Size 15 Size 11 Size 15
Plug: 50g 90g 95g 170g 95g 170g
Bulkhead: 45g 85g 85g 155g 85g 155g
Connector Shell Material / Color Aluminum Alloy (Zinc Cobalt, Olive Drab), Aluminum Alloy (electroless Nickel plated), nickel Aluminum Bronze (shot blast, non-reflective) or Stainless Steel (passivated)
[MIL-DTL-83526 Expanded Beam Connector]
Insertion Loss Singlemode -2.5dB (typical -1.5dB)*
Multimode -2.0dB (typical 1.0dB)*
Return Loss ≥32dB(typical 35dB)
Durability 3000 Matings minimum
Operating Temperature -46°C to +71°C
Storage Temperature -57°C to +85°C
Water Immersion 15m for 24 hours (Plug & Bulkhead; mated & open-face)
Free Fall Resistance 500 Falls from 1.2m height
Vibration /Shock As per MIL-DTL-83526/20/21
Crush Resistance 6.7kN
Corrosion Resistance 500 Hours Salt Spray
Cable Retention 1800N (Cable Dependant)
Weight (approx) Plug: 120g Bulkhead: 110g
Connector Shell Material / Color Aluminum, Plug: black anodised Bulkhead: zinc cobalt Grip & boot: black

*Performance is dependent on assembly & termination; figures relate to CCS terminated harnesses.

Ordering Information

FOBEX EB-A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H-I-Jfobexfobex

  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex
  • fobex

A

END A-Connector family
311 - 38999 Shell size 11
313 - 38999 Shell size 13
315 - 38999 Shell size 15
317 - 38999 Shell size 177
325 - 38999 Shell size 25
S – Senior ( D83526)
J – Junior ( D83526)
M – Mini ( D83526)
MX - Maxi (D83526)

B

END A Connector Type
P - Plug (straight backshell)
P90 - Plug (90 degree backshell)
PS - Plug SQ-Flange
BS - Bulkhead SQ-Flange Mount (straight backshell)
BD - Bulkhead D Hole Mount (straight backshell)
BD90 - Bulkhead D-Hole Mount (90 degree backshell)
BI - Bulkhead In-Line

C

A - Aluminium, Zinc Cobalt, Olive Drab
S - Stainless Steel, Passivated
W Olive drab cadminum over elctroless

D

Number of Fibres
1 - 1 Optical Channel (Shell size 11, 13, 15)
2 - 2 Optical Channel (Shell size 11, 13, 15)
4 - 4 Optical Channel (Shell size 1 1, 13, 15)
6 - 6 Optical Channel (Shell size 1 1, 13, 15)
8 8 Optical Channel (Shell size 15)
12-12 Optical Channel(Shell zize 15)

E

Number of Electrical contacts
0 - No electrical contacts
2 - 2 Electrical contacts
4 - 4 Electrical contacts

F

Fiber Type
09 – Single mode(9/125_
50 – Multi mode(50/125)
60 – Multi mode(62.5/125)
OM3 - Multi mode(50/125)

G

Wavelength of Operation
A - 850/1300nm
B - 1310/1550nm
C - 1310nm ONLY
D - 1550nm ONLY

H

Cable Type
MT – MIL-TAC
SZ – Standard Zipcord(2x2.8)(up to 4ch)
MZ- Mini Zipcord(2x1.8)(6ch,8ch,12ch)

I

END B- Connector Type
A – Same as End A
SC – SC Type connector
ST – ST Type connector
LC - LC Type connector

J

Length (meter)
Example: 250=250m / 2M5 = 2.5m
ordering_beam_connectors

Expanded Beam Connector - FOBEX-P

  • FOBEX-P(Receptacle)
  • FOBEX-P(Plug)

FOBEX-P is a single expanded beam termini that enables upgrades from optical physical contact technology to optical contactless technology. FOBEXP fiber optic terminus is expanded-beam optical transmission system. It delivers outstanding performance in challenging environments and eliminates maintenance cycles. The low insertion loss FOBEX-P offers comparable performance to standard butt joint termini in a package that’s built to withstand rugged use and frequent mating/de-mating in field conditions.

Features

  • Expanded Beam technology
  • Highly resistant to dirt and debris
  • No degradation of the optical face
  • Simple cleaning
  • Low maintenance
  • Compatibility: Cavity #16, - MIL-DTL-38999series III
  • Easy installation with standard tools, - Possibility to mix with Electrical contact for Hybrid solution
  • Expanded Beam Connector to LC

Features

  • Adapter for converting Expanded Beam connector to LC type
  • Expanded Beam Type : 38999
  • Shell Size : 17 Size
  • Avialable in single mode and multimode versions
  • Expanded Beam Optical + Electrical

Features

  • Expanded Beam Type : 38999
  • Shell Size : 25 Size
  • Avialable in single mode and multimode versions
  • Fiber Optic : 4 ch
  • Electric : 8AWG 3 ch
  • Waterproof